Senate Districts

District# Member Name District Description
1 T. Montgomery "Monty" Mason Hampton City (Part), Newport News City (Part), York County (Part), Williamsburg City (All), James City County (Part), Suffolk City (Part),

2 Mamie E. Locke Hampton City (Part), Newport News City (Part), Portsmouth City (Part), York County (Part),

3 Thomas K. Norment, Jr. Gloucester County (All), New Kent County (All), King and Queen County (All), King William County (All), Poquoson City (All), Isle of Wight County (Part), James City County (Part), Surry County (Part), York County (Part), Hampton City (Part), Suffolk City (Part),

4 Ryan T. McDougle Caroline County (All), Essex County (All), Middlesex County (All), Spotsylvania County (Part), Lancaster County (All), Northumberland County (All), Richmond County (All), Hanover County (Part), King George County (Part), Westmoreland County (Part),

5 Lionell Spruill, Sr. Chesapeake City (Part), Norfolk City (Part),

6 Lynwood W. Lewis, Jr. Accomack County (All), Mathews County (All), Northampton County (All), Norfolk City (Part), Virginia Beach City (Part),

7 Frank W. Wagner Virginia Beach City (Part), Norfolk City (Part),

8 William R. DeSteph, Jr. Virginia Beach City (Part),

9 Jennifer L. McClellan Charles City County (All), Henrico County (Part), Richmond City (Part), Hanover County (Part),

10 Glen H. Sturtevant, Jr. Powhatan County (All), Chesterfield County (Part), Richmond City (Part),

11 Amanda F. Chase Chesterfield County (Part), Colonial Heights City (All), Amelia County (All),

12 Siobhan S. Dunnavant Henrico County (Part), Hanover County (Part),

13 Richard H. Black Loudoun County (Part), Prince William County (Part),

14 John A. Cosgrove, Jr. Chesapeake City (Part), Virginia Beach City (Part), Isle of Wight County (Part), Southampton County (Part), Franklin City (Part), Portsmouth City (Part), Suffolk City (Part),

15 Frank M. Ruff, Jr. Brunswick County (Part), Charlotte County (All), Mecklenburg County (All), Lunenburg County (All), Nottoway County (All), Campbell County (Part), Dinwiddie County (Part), Halifax County (Part), Pittsylvania County (Part), Prince George County (Part), Danville City (Part),

16 Rosalyn R. Dance Chesterfield County (Part), Prince George County (Part), Richmond City (Part), Petersburg City (All), Dinwiddie County (Part), Hopewell City (All),

17 Bryce E. Reeves Orange County (All), Spotsylvania County (Part), Fredericksburg City (All), Culpeper County (Part), Albemarle County (Part), Louisa County (Part),

18 L. Louise Lucas Brunswick County (Part), Chesapeake City (Part), Franklin City (Part), Isle of Wight County (Part), Portsmouth City (Part), Southampton County (Part), Suffolk City (Part), Emporia City (All), Greensville County (All), Sussex County (All), Surry County (Part),

19 David R. Suetterlein Floyd County (All), Salem City (All), Bedford County (Part), Carroll County (Part), Franklin County (Part), Montgomery County (Part), Roanoke County (Part), Wythe County (Part),

20 William M. Stanley, Jr. Galax City (All), Martinsville City (All), Patrick County (All), Henry County (All), Carroll County (Part), Franklin County (Part), Halifax County (Part), Pittsylvania County (Part), Danville City (Part),

21 John S. Edwards Giles County (All), Roanoke City (All), Montgomery County (Part), Roanoke County (Part),

22 Mark J. Peake Amherst County (All), Appomattox County (All), Buckingham County (All), Cumberland County (All), Fluvanna County (All), Goochland County (All), Prince Edward County (All), Louisa County (Part), Lynchburg City (Part),

23 Stephen D. Newman Campbell County (Part), Botetourt County (All), Craig County (All), Bedford County (Part), Roanoke County (Part), Lynchburg City (Part),

24 Emmett W. Hanger, Jr. Rockingham County (Part), Augusta County (All), Greene County (All), Staunton City (All), Waynesboro City (All), Madison County (All), Culpeper County (Part),

25 R. Creigh Deeds Albemarle County (Part), Alleghany County (All), Bath County (All), Buena Vista City (All), Charlottesville City (All), Covington City (All), Nelson County (All), Highland County (All), Rockbridge County (All), Lexington City (All),

26 Mark D. Obenshain Harrisonburg City (All), Page County (All), Rappahannock County (All), Shenandoah County (All), Warren County (All), Rockingham County (Part),

27 Jill Holtzman Vogel Clarke County (All), Frederick County (All), Winchester City (All), Fauquier County (All), Culpeper County (Part), Loudoun County (Part), Stafford County (Part),

28 Richard H. Stuart King George County (Part), Prince William County (Part), Spotsylvania County (Part), Stafford County (Part), Westmoreland County (Part),

29 Jeremy S. McPike Manassas City (All), Manassas Park City (All), Prince William County (Part),

30 Adam P. Ebbin Alexandria City (Part), Arlington County (Part), Fairfax County (Part),

31 Barbara A. Favola Arlington County (Part), Fairfax County (Part), Loudoun County (Part),

32 Janet D. Howell Fairfax County (Part), Arlington County (Part),

33 Jennifer T. Wexton Fairfax County (Part), Loudoun County (Part),

34 J. Chapman Petersen Fairfax City (All), Fairfax County (Part),

35 Richard L. Saslaw Alexandria City (Part), Fairfax County (Part), Falls Church City (All),

36 Scott A. Surovell Fairfax County (Part), Prince William County (Part), Stafford County (Part),

37 David W. Marsden Fairfax County (Part),

38 A. Benton Chafin, Jr. Bland County (All), Buchanan County (All), Dickenson County (All), Russell County (All), Tazewell County (All), Smyth County (Part), Wise County (Part), Pulaski County (All), Norton City (All), Radford City (All), Montgomery County (Part),

39 George L. Barker Fairfax County (Part), Prince William County (Part), Alexandria City (Part),

40 Charles W. Carrico, Sr. Lee County (All), Scott County (All), Washington County (All), Bristol City (All), Smyth County (Part), Wise County (Part), Grayson County (All), Wythe County (Part),