Seniority

Seniority shall be based upon longest continuous service in the Senate. However, if a Senator has previous interrupted service in the Senate, then the beginning date of such previous Senate service shall qualify the Senator for seniority before those Senators elected at the same time not having previous service in the Senate, and if a Senator has previous service in the House of Delegates then the beginning date of such House service shall qualify the Senator to seniority before those Senators elected to the Senate at the same time not having previous service in the House of Delegates.

Senators elected at the same time without previous service in the Senate or House of Delegates shall have their seniority determined by a public drawing of lots, conducted by the Clerk of the Senate, to which all Senators involved shall be invited to attend.

Seniority Member Name Party
Senate
House
1 Richard L. Saslaw Democrat 1980- 1976-1980
2 Janet D. Howell Democrat 1992-
3 L. Louise Lucas Democrat 1992-
4 Thomas K. Norment, Jr. Republican 1992-
5 Emmett W. Hanger, Jr. Republican 1996- 1983-1992
6 Stephen D. Newman Republican 1996- 1991-1996
7 John S. Edwards Democrat 1996-
8 Frank M. Ruff, Jr. Republican 2000- 1994-2000
9 Frank W. Wagner Republican 2001- 1992-2001
10 R. Creigh Deeds Democrat 2001- 1992-2001
11 Mark D. Obenshain Republican 2004-
12 Mamie E. Locke Democrat 2004-
13 Ryan T. McDougle Republican 2006- 2002-2006
14 J. Chapman Petersen Democrat 2008- 2002-2006
15 George L. Barker Democrat 2008-
16 Jill Holtzman Vogel Republican 2008-
17 Richard H. Stuart Republican 2008-
18 David W. Marsden Democrat 2010- 2006-2010
19 William M. Stanley, Jr. Republican 2011-
20 Richard H. Black Republican 2012- 1998-2006
21 Charles W. Carrico, Sr. Republican 2012- 2002-2012
22 Adam P. Ebbin Democrat 2012- 2004-2012
23 Bryce E. Reeves Republican 2012-
24 Barbara A. Favola Democrat 2012-
25 John A. Cosgrove, Jr. Republican 2013- 2002-2013
26 Jennifer T. Wexton Democrat 2014-
27 Lynwood W. Lewis, Jr. Democrat 2014- 2004-2014
28 A. Benton Chafin, Jr. Republican 2014- 2014-2014
29 Rosalyn R. Dance Democrat 2014 2005-2014
30 Scott A. Surovell Democrat 2016- 2010-2016
31 William R. DeSteph, Jr. Republican 2016- 2014-2016
32 Siobhan S. Dunnavant Republican 2016-
33 Amanda F. Chase Republican 2016-
34 Glen H. Sturtevant, Jr. Republican 2016-
35 Jeremy S. McPike Democrat 2016-
36 David R. Suetterlein Republican 2016-
37 Lionell Spruill, Sr. Democrat 2016- 1994-2016
38 T. Montgomery "Monty" Mason Democrat 2016- 2014-2016
39 Jennifer L. McClellan Democrat 2017- 2006-2017
40 Mark J. Peake Republican 2017-